I absolutely love logic puzzles. I particularly like Raymond M. Smullyan's books of puzzles, and of those...

I absolutely love logic puzzles. I particularly like Raymond M. Smullyan's books of puzzles, and of those, my favorite is "What is the Name of This Book?"

Pic related is a relatively easy example. Answer in spoiler tags: The portrait is in the silver casket.

Can we talk about logic puzzles, what some of the best books of them are, how to get better at them, whether and where to use them in tabletop RPGs, and so on?

If none of the statements were true, then Gold would be false, meaning the portrait would be not be in the Gold Casket.

If none of the statements were true, the Lead would be false, meaning the Gold casket would be in the Gold Casket.

Since both cannot be true, it then one of the inscriptions is true.

If Gold was true, Silver would be false.
Since it can not be in both caskets, it is not Gold.

If Silver were true, then Gold would be false, meaning it could not be in the Gold Casket.

If Silver were true, Lead would be false, meaning that it WOULD be in the the Gold Casket.

Since these two statements contradict each other, it cannot be true.

If Lead were true, then Gold would be false, Meaning it would not be in the Gold Casket.

If Lead were true, then Silver would be false, meaning it would be in the Silver Casket.

Therefore, it is in the Silver Casket

>Raymond M. Smullyan's books of puzzles

Can we get a PDF?

If only I was as good at spelling and typing as I am at puzzles.

If none of the Inscriptions were true, then the Gold Inscription would be false, meaning the portrait would be not be in the Gold Casket.

If none of the Inscriptions were true, the Lead Inscription would be false, meaning the portrait would be in the Gold Casket.

Since both statements cannot be true, then one of the inscriptions is true.

If the Gold Inscription was true, the Silver Inscription would be false.

Since the portrait can not be in both caskets, it is not Gold.

If the Silver Inscription were true, then the Gold Inscription would be false, meaning the portrait could not be in the Gold Casket.

If Silver Inscription were true, the Lead Inscription would be false, meaning that the portrait would be in the the Gold Casket.

Since these two statements contradict each other, it cannot be true.

If the Lead Inscription were true, then Gold Inscription would be false, Meaning the portrait would not be in the Gold Casket.

If Lead were true, then the Silver Inscription would be false, meaning the portrait would be in the Silver Casket.

Therefore, it is in the Silver Casket

Christ, there must have been over 30 spelling errors in that post...

*If only I was as good at spelling and typing as I am at puzzles.

If none of the Inscriptions were true, then the Gold Inscription would be false, meaning the portrait would be not be in the Gold Casket.

If none of the Inscriptions were true, the Lead Inscription would be false, meaning the portrait would be in the Gold Casket.

Since both statements cannot be true, then one of the inscriptions is true.

If the Gold Inscription was true, the Portrait would be in the Gold Casket

If the Gold Inscription was true, the Silver Inscription would be false, meaning the portrait would be in the Silver Casket

Since the portrait can not be in both caskets, it is not Gold.

If the Lead inscription were true, the portrait would not be in the Gold Casket

Also, If the Lead Inscription were true, then Gold Inscription would be false, meaning the portrait would not be in the Gold Casket.

If Lead were true, then the Silver Inscription would be false, meaning the portrait would be in the Silver Casket.

Therefore, by process of elimination the portrait is in the Silver Casket

This is a decent puzzle that doesn't rely heavily on metaphore.

For some reason I am terrible at guessing those type of riddles, I guess because it really could be anything.

I am much better suited to logic puzzles.

Google:

>"What is the name of this book" filetype:pdf

The fourth link down, that says "Untilted" as the name, is my favorite of his puzzle books.

I m kinda shit at solving this type of puzzles in head, but If I have a piece of paper with me it becomes relatively easy to solve.

Thank you kindly, good user. This will come in handy for my make-believe elf games.

See, I don't get this. The silver plate says it's not in the silver casket. The gold plate says it's in the gold casket but the lead plate says it's NOT in the gold casket. To me, that means the picture is in the lead casket.

I duno, I guess I just take things face value.

>To me, that means the picture is in the lead casket.
That would make the gold casket's statement false, but both of the other ones true, because it isn't in the silver or gold caskets. Only one statement at most can be true.

If you're guessing, you're doing it wrong (though you should still go for it, since a 1 in 3 chance of randomly choosing the right one is still pretty decent).

It's in the silver casket. That makes the gold and silver inscriptions false (since it's not in the gold casket, and it is in the silver casket), and the Lead inscription true (since it's not in the gold casket).

You seem to be assuming that all of the inscriptions are true statements, and the puzzle is reconciling them. It's actually presented as a "true or false" puzzle, of the classic Knights and Knaves variety; it's stated that only one of the inscriptions, at most, holds a true statement.

I used simpler logic to solve it.

If the portrait was in the Gold casket, Gold would be true, Silver would be true, and Lead would be false.

If the portrait was in the Silver casket, Gold would be false, Silver would be false, and Lead would be true.

If the portrait was in the Lead casket, Gold would be false, Silver would be true, and Lead would be true.

Of these three possibilities, only Silver results in one of the three statements being true, while the others would each make two statements true.

Therefore, the portrait is in the Silver casket.

This, it's really as easy as checking each case. If there were vastly more cases, perhaps you'd need a different system, but this is just a matter of remembering 3 numbers. 2,1,2.

No you idiot, read the context. I was talking about riddles that use metaphore, like

"Who makes it, but has no need of it.
Who buys it, but has no use for it.
Who uses it but can neither see nor feel it.
What is it?"

admit your an autist and I'll give you the answer.

it says AT MOST, there are actually 4 possibilities.

Not him, but the traditional answer is a coffin. But I can also see it being a shroud or a tomb or a headstone.

>No you idiot
>metaphore
>admit your an autist

So... yeah, you're actually right, I misread part of your comment. My bad. On the other hand, I'm not the one making elementary school level spelling and grammatical errors in a post while trying to call someone else an idiot, so there's that. Kind of undermines your insult, there.

Also, it's a casket. Not exactly a stumper.

The number of possibilities come from the number of places the portrait could be. It's 3.

>3

Try one. One, because the riddle itself states that only one can be true.

You know what I mean. Cases to check.

Oh I see now, I'm just unobservant. I skipped the sentence that said only one plate could be true.

If you like puzzles like this I highly recommend the Professor Layton games on the ds. Some of the puzzles are pretty easy, but a good number are challenging and similar in style to the puzzle in the pic.