top ten novels + top ten films, not necessarily in order; no repeating authors or directors. give your choices, roast everyone else's, you know the deal.
novels >moby dick by herman melville >the leopard by giuseppe lampedusa >don quixote by miguel cervantes >flashman by george fraser >ficciones by jorge borges >huck finn by mark twain >recognitions by william gaddis >story of my life by giacomo casanova >stoner by john williams >to the lighthouse by virginia woolf
movies >blow-up by michelangelo antonioni >videodrome by david cronenberg >barry lyndon by stanley kubrick >days of heaven by terrence malick >the confession by costa-gavras >repo man by alex cox >heat by michael mann >au hasard bathlazar by robert bresson >kids by larry clark >murmur of the heart by louise malle
Aaron Brown
>being this American
Jace White
im not doing top 10 for both.
how about >lord of the rings
and
>2001 a space odyssey
Cooper Reyes
nice desu
>women and men >ulysses >the tunnel (the gassier variation) >gravity's rainbow >under the volcano >paradise lost >the lime twig >life: a user's manual >nightwood >Moby Dick
>days of heaven >synecdoche, new york >eternal sunshine of the spotless mind >winter light >the mirror >8 1/2 >mulholland drive >aguirre, the wrath of god >annie hall >the night of the hunter
Josiah Hall
Don Quixote Lolita In Search of Lost Time Three Kingdoms Silence Brideshead Revisited Kristin Lavransdatter Ulysses The Brothers Karamazov The Trial
Mommy The Virgin Spring The Prince of Egypt The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser Enter the Void Dancer in the Dark A Man for All Seasons Rome, Open City Winter Light Andrei Rublev
Jack Jones
ulyses ulysses ulysse uysses uylses ullyss lulyses ullysses ullysees you less see
Jordan Miller
You know what I'm thankful for? When I contribute to a thread like this and it just sits out there like moldy fruit That's really spectacular, just really top drawer in my book
Dylan Murphy
middlemarch
Jordan Cook
i always thought it was oolisees.
Tyler Howard
This desu
Aaron Myers
same
Angel Kelly
never heard of mommy before
crazy how i think i could guess your personality from those two lists
Gabriel Allen
>novels The Sound and the Fury Moby Dick The Name of the Rose Anna Karenina Crime and Punishment The Red and the Black Narcissus and Goldmund A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man Sons and Lovers Journey to the End of the Night
Kino Apocalypse Now Taxi Driver Paths of Glory Days of Heaven Ran The Battle of Algiers Aguirre the Wrath of God Miller's Crossing McCabe and Mrs. Miller The Last Detail
Dylan Martinez
>ficciones >novel
???
John Bailey
books 1. Infinite Jest 2. Bonfire of the Vanities 3. Money 4. White Noise 5. JR 6. American Psycho 7. Catch-22 8. Revolutionary Road 9. The Master and Margarita 10. Haunted
Connor Perry
>Moby Dick >The Brothers Karamazov >Crime and Punishment >The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire >War and Peace >Count of Monte Cristo >Ulysses >Seven Pillars of Wisdom >Don Quixote >Dune
>Lawrence of Arabia >The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly >Amadeus >Akira >Seven Samurai >Full Metal Jacket >La Haine >Sream >Adrift in Tokyo >Back to the Future
Samuel Thomas
Novels >blood meridian >gravity's rainbow >ulysses >lolita >ficciones >Enderby series >the idiot >Absolom Absolom >Sun Also Rises >thus spake zarathustra
Films >the great beauty >antichrist >assassination of jesse james >the master >the libertine >aguirre >big lebowski >aquatic life >jurassic park >the mummy
Asher Flores
Films
>The Passion Of Joan Of Arc - Carl Theodor Dreyer >Ikiru - Akira Kurosawa >Woman In The Dunes - Hiroshi Teshigahara >The Wild Bunch - Sam Peckinpah >The Spirit Of The Beehive - Victor Erice >Pastoral - Shuji Terayama >Zerkalo - Andrei Tarkovski >Perfect Blue - Satoshi Kon >The Intruder - Claire Denis >Two Days, One Night - Jean Pierre et Luc Dardenne
Books
>King Lear - William Shakespeare >Heart Of Darkness - Joseph Conrad >The Family Of Pascual Duarte - Camilo Jose Cela >Pale Fire - Vladimir Nabokov >JR - William Gaddis >If On A Winter's Night A Traveller - Italo Calvino >All The Pretty Horses - Cormac McCarthy >Blasted - Sarah Kane >House Of Leaves - Mark Z. Danielewski >Point Omega - Don DeLillo
Jacob Ortiz
movies:
>Oasis (2002) dir. Lee Chang-dong >Persona (1966) dir. Ingmar Bergman >Certified Copy (2010) dir. Abbas Kiarostami >Weekend (1967) dir. JLG >Eraserhead (1977) dir. David Lynch >Hausu (1977) dir. Nobuhiko Obayashi >Rashomon (1950) dir. Akira Kurosawa (I didn't read the book of stories that this came from, what am I missing? >Carol (2015) dir. Todd Haynes >House of Games (1987) dir. David Mamet >Magnolia (1999) dir. Paul Thomas Anderson
fuck you for restricting me to novels, this was really hard:
>The Tunnel (1995) by William H. Gass >Less Than Zero (1987) by Bret Easton Ellis >The Sound of The Mountain (1949) by Yasunari Kawabata >Eeeee Eee Eeee (2007) by Tao Lin >Flatland (1884) by Edwin Abbott Abbott >Life Form (2010) by Amelie Nothomb >Blood Meridian (1985) by Cormac McCarthy >I am a Japanese Writer (2011) by Dany Laferrière >Hard-boiled Wonderland and The End of The World (1985) by Haruki Murakami >Agapē Agape (2002) by William Gaddis
Connor Morris
Books: >Crime and Punishment >One Hundred Years of Solitude >Anna Karenina >Catch 22 >Don Quixote >Blood Meridan >Othello >Fingers Like Fishhooks >Brave New World >Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
Films: >There Will Be Blood >Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring >Taxi Driver >The Thing >Dolls >Dr Strangelove >Metropolis >Bicycle Thieves >Let the Right One In >Berberian Sound Studio
Austin Nguyen
novels >moby dick by herman melville >the leopard by giuseppe lampedusa >don quixote by miguel cervantes >flashman by george fraser >ficciones by jorge borges >huck finn by mark twain >recognitions by william gaddis >story of my life by giacomo casanova >stoner by john williams >to the lighthouse by virginia woolf
movies >blow-up by michelangelo antonioni >videodrome by david cronenberg >barry lyndon by stanley kubrick >days of heaven by terrence malick >the confession by costa-gavras >repo man by alex cox >heat by michael mann >au hasard bathlazar by robert bresson >kids by larry clark >murmur of the heart by louise malle
Luis Bailey
lol I've never watched any of those movies except a couple of minutes of Au Hasard Bathlazar
Winter's Light is my friends top Bergman pick too. What other Takovsky films have you watched? Love the C. Kaufman love.
Mommy looks so fucking amazing. The Prince of Egypt is an interesting choice. Enter The Void and and Rome, Open City and Andrei Rublev are great movies. I think you Bergman'd twice tho with The Virgin Spring and Winter Light unless you're okay with being a cheeettterrr.
Taxi Driver and Paths of Glory are good movies. I think Apocalypse Now is overrated imo but still good. Will watch McCabe and Mrs. Miller sometime soon. Never heard of The Last Detail it sounds neato.
I read the play of Amadeus and prefer that. La Haine almost made it on my lift. Adrift in Tokyo is a new movie to me.
Antichrist is my girlfriends favorite movie tied with A Serbian Film. I'm actually not making this up. The Master is a great movie. I have mixed feelings on The Big Lebowski. The Libertine is a new movie to me.
I need to rewatch Ikiru I was pretty hyped by it and I don't think it did it for me at the time. Pastoral I ain't never heard of that shit but the director sounds cool as hell. Also do you think one should watch Woman In The Dunes first or read it first? btw Point Omega is my first DeLillo book I finished. I just finished Mao II. Highly recommended.
my list
Hudson Howard
Paradise Lost
I'm going to count Shakespeare as one. Favourite tragedy is Hamlet and favourite comedy is A Midsummer Night's Dream.
Middlemarch Invisible Cities Ulysses Ada Moby Dick The Waves The Man who Was Thursday
Connor Peterson
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring is a movie I've been needing to watch forever but whenever I check it out at the library I never end up watching it. Metropolis is such a great movie. I seriously need to fix that. Also Dolls is a new movie to me. So is Berberian Sound Studio.
Leo Anderson
I highly recommend SSFWS. It's very well done. Korean cinema is generally pretty top tier.
Dolls is a Takeshi Kitano movie that is...it's a slow movie, but it does symbolism better than anything else I've ever seen. Berberian Sound Studio is a wet dream for sound design.
Noah Sanders
>Adrift in Tokyo
You should definitely check it out. I had no idea it existed until about a week ago when an user recommended it to me, and it's instantly become one of my favorites.
Adrian Kelly
I read the book after watching the movie. I think that's a good order. Kobo Abe is, obviously, a great writer, but the adaptation of Woman Of The Dunes is one of the greatest movies of all times. I'd go again and watch the movie first.
I recently bought Mao II. Love DeLillo so far.
Christopher Taylor
>novels Why do people here always talk about novels? Are you deliberately excluding drama, lyric and other forms of epic? Or are you just misusing the word?
Owen Rodriguez
you have terrible movie taste
Gavin James
>Moby Dick by Herman Melville >Shogun by James Clavell >Hawaii by James Michener >You Can't Go Home Again by Thomas Wolfe >Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov >Confessions of a Mask by Yukio Mishima >Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry >Ask the Dust by John Fante >Revolutionary Road by Richard Yates >As I Lay Dying by William Faulkner
Satantango - Bela Tarr Chungking Express - Wong Kar-Wai Point Break - Kathryn Bigelow Step Brothers - Adam McKay Borat - Larry Charles Conan the Barbarian - John Milius Billy Madison - Tamra Davis Irreversible - Gaspar Noe Spirited Away - Hayao Miyazaki Thirteen Assassins - Takashi Miike
Owen Clark
roast me harder than that, tell me which movies suck and why I fail as a human being because of it
Ian Watson
novels >Grapes of Wrath - Steinbeck >East of Eden - Steinbeck >Crime and Punishment - Dostoevsky >The Notes From Underground - Dostoevsky >Devils - Dostoevsky >In the Penal Colony + The Metamorphosis - Kafka >100 Years of Solitude - Garcia Marquez >Animal Farm - Orwell >The Master and Margarita - Bulgakov >I,Robot - Asimov
movies >A Serious Man >The Big Lebowski >Fargo >Network >Election >The Hateful Eight >True Grit >Aliens >Groundhog Day >Blazing Saddles
Brody Gomez
I have a very Similar taste in movies.
Jackson Sanders
Ficciones isn´t a novel you dumb fuck
Ayden Barnes
Amazing taste.
Here's mine
Novels: >The brothers karamazov >huck finn >Heart of Darkness >ulysses >Moby Dick >animal farm >a Clockwork Orange >Blood Meridian >War and Peace
Films: >The 400 Blows >The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly >2001: A Space Odyssey >Zulu >Lawrence of Arabia >Paths of Glory >Falling Down >Full Metal Jacket >Drive >Seven Samurai
Jaxon Wood
great taste in movies my man
Logan Barnes
>The Old Man and the Sea >The Iliad >The Hyperion Cantos >Blood Meridian >Ficciones >One Hundred Years of Solitude >The Brothers Karamazov >Dubliners >The Harry Potter Series >Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
>Drive >The Idiots >Melancholia >There Will Be Blood >Boogie Nights >Seven Samurai >The Matrix >12 Angry Men >Eyes Wide Shut >Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Robert Myers
its like entry level criterion/first year poetry student shit; type of trash woody allen name drops.
Jeremiah Cox
BOOKS Brothers Karamazov War and Peace Suttree The Sound and the Fury Spring Snow Dracula A Moveable Feast The Stranger Eugene Onegin One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
MOVIES Terminator 2 Leon the Professional Dr. Strangelove Stalker Silence of the Lambs Texas Chainsaw Massacre The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Taxi Driver Nosferatu (Werner Herzog version) Freddy got Fingered. I SHIT you not, it's my favorite comedy of all time.
Christopher Morales
Invisible Cities 100 Years of Solitude Blood Meridian (or Suttree) Journey to the End of the Night Lolita V. The Sailor Who Fell From Grace with the Sea The Great Gatsby Dubliners The Wind in the Willows
Mulholland Drive Solaris The Life Aquatic It's Such a Beautiful Day The Shining Porco Rosso The Big Lebowski Hausu Castaway on the Moon Annie Hall
Blake Rogers
NOVELS: 1984 The House of the Scorpion
MOVIES: Spider Man 2 Princess Mononoke Avatar
Brayden Smith
québécois?
Joseph Fisher
ban tourists that make namedrop threads
ban tourists that post lists in namedrop threads
Owen Morris
N I C E Bresson is rad and Woolf is one of my favourite writers
Also happy to see Don Quixote so much ITT
>Crime and Punishment >Anna Karenina" >Tao Te Ching >Meditations >Walden >To The Lighthouse >Aphorisms On Wisdom of Life >The Old Man and The Sea >Don Quixote >Samopoznanie
>2001: Space Oddysey >Mulholland Dr. >Un homme qui dort >C'est arrivé près de chez vous >Harakiri >12 Angry Men >Barton Fink >Pi >Threads >L'illusioniste
Jeremiah White
have some fun old man. or go back to your stirner thread
Cooper Sanders
American actually
thanks that's more like it, tho are you just referring to my responses to other people's lists or are you also including my own
Aiden Nguyen
I'll just list 12.
Books: >A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (Joyce) >Ficciones (Borges) >In Search of Lost Time (Proust) >Les Fleurs du Mal (Baudelaire) >The Sound of Waves (Mishima) >Lolita (Nabokov) >White Nights and Others (Dostoevsky) >Kafka on the Shore (Murakami) >Snow Country (Kawabata) >No Longer Human (Dazai) >Mason & Dixon (Pynchon) >The Metamorphosis (Kafka)
Films >Four Nights of a Dreamer or Pickpocket (Bresson) >Tokyo Story (Ozu) >Tokyo Decadence (Murakami) >Taxi Driver (Scorsese) >Manhattan (Woody Allen) >A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick) >Let the Right One In (Alfredson) >Wreckmeister Harmonies (Tarr) >Andrei Rublev (Tarkovsky) >The White Ribbon (Haneke) >There Will Be Blood (PTA) >A Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes)