Anything from Bergman and Tartovsky to Nolan and Scorsese.
Any year.
Any actors.
Any plot, theme, genre, topic, etc.
Just post good films, doesn't matter if mainstream or patrician.
My personal top 10 (no particular order):
Persona Gone with the Wind Taxi Driver The Aviator The Godfather I A Clockwork Orange The Seventh Seal Full Metal Jacket Godard's Breathless A streetcar named Desire
Also, I wanna make clear that I post this because maybe some anons from Veeky Forums will have a taste kinda similar to mine and because /tv/ is even more retarded than Veeky Forums
Joshua Taylor
fuck off
Blake White
Nosferatu. Suspiria. Triumph of The Will
Julian Kelly
ITT: Pretentious kids flex their "great taste" in hope to impress other people.
Yes, I'm sure you all understand what you watch and don't do it because of it's past acclaim and recognition.
Face it, most of you don't even want to watch the films you claim you like. Hell, you probably watched half of it, got bored and did something else.
Sad fucks.
Jace Bailey
Badlands Tree of Life
Joseph Reed
last year at marienbad nigga
Evan Nelson
Nigga I don't care about who I impress on 4chin. I'm just trying to get conversation and trying to get new films to watch.
What a typical pretentious "i know your all faggots" troll.
thanks
Ryan Turner
Good choice!
Anything "arthouse" is generally pretty lit. Focus on mise en scene, cinematography and nuance especially.
Wyatt Flores
Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind
Evan Allen
>The Aviator That's an engineer's movie.
Gavin Roberts
The first time I watched Tarkovsky's 'Mirror', I walked outside afterwards and saw a tree and it was the most surreal experience I can recall. I can't really explain any more than that.
Christian Rogers
Seventh Seal, Winter Light, Synecdoche New York, Oslo August 31st, Apocalypse Now, End of Eva, The Wind Rises, Her, The Godfather I and II, The Lobster, Raging Bull, Taxi Driver, Metropolis (the anime one, not the old one), The Thin Red Line, Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans, The Iron Giant
I'm sure there are more, but I don't feel like going back through every movie I've watched.
Adrian Walker
Barry Lyndon Brief Encounter Amadeus Deer Hunter Match Point The Elephant Man La Dolce Vita Youth The Prestige Les enfants du paradis
Lucas Butler
get a letterboxd account.
Dylan Cox
Meh, it's too much effort. If a movie doesn't stick in my mind on its own, it's probably not good enough to recommend anyway.
Kevin Mitchell
What does this have to do with Veeky Forums? this belongs to /tv/
Jaxson Campbell
Just watched Murder on the Orient Express (the 70s one). 10/10 comfy movie, if anyone wants to see a comfy movie.
Agatha Christie said that was one of the few adaptations of her books that was actually well done.
Evan Clark
Read
Isaac Scott
you're me
Nathan Gomez
This is blatantly not literature
Lincoln Anderson
i like antonioni, specifically la notte and l'avventura. not that big of fan of l'eclisse. haven't gotten into his later works. wong kar wai makes pretty movies to look at, but i prefer tsai-ming liang. rebels of the neon god ;3. vive l'amour also.
joe swanberg makes some nice movies for modern times too
Christian Martin
Shutter Island Leo should've gotten his Oscar for this one
Hudson Gutierrez
Terrible tastes, you're not even imbd core anymore, you've reached critical mass of pleb with this list.
Atleast put the matrix on there and admit you're a fucking dirty pleb shit piece who's bragging in the wrong hole.
William Howard
You already know who it is
Grayson Miller
I'm probably quite a few other people too, I have pretty entry-level taste. I'm much more into lit and anime than movies.
Jonathan Edwards
Army of Shadows The Parallax View A Most Violent Year Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy Cure (1997) High and Low Sorcerer Chinatown The Spy who Came in from the Cold
I'm a fan of morally ambiguous crime or spy films featuring flawed, but heroic leads.
Ryder Gomez
>Nolan
Mason Sanchez
>projecting in 2016
Noah King
007 films (Moore and Connery are my favourites) Come and See Ivan's Childhood The Ascent Letter Never Sent The Cranes are Flying Andrei Rublev Takashi Ito's short films Kenneth Anger's short films Lawrence of Arabia The Bridge on the River Kwai Goodfellas Daisies Kanał Just about every film by Yasujirō Ozu Kung Pow! Enter the Fist
Hudson Walker
Leaving Las Vegas Barfly Any Stephen King movie adaptations Misery Barton Fink Deconstructing Harry The Squid and The Whale Dragonheart Sideways Adaptation Swimming Pool American Splendor In the Mouth of Madness Stranger than Fiction Worlds Greatest Dad District 9/Chappie/Elysium Wizard of Oz Brazil Casablanca
Arronofsky, Fincher, Coen Brothers,Paul Thomas Anderson. movies written by charlie kaufmann generally
Christopher Torres
Don't have a top 10 or anything bot Ikiru is my favorite film. Other various likes-
The General 2001 The Searchers Ozu's Noriko trilogy Contempt Stalker A Woman Under The Influence Aguirre: The Wrath Of God Easy Rider Man With A Movie Camera Out Of The Past Amadeus
In no way a definitive list or anything though. Just some that popped into my head.
Good taste. Huge Ozu fan as well, maybe my favorite director overall (also love Herzog, Keaton & Godard).
I thought Chappie was fucking awful. Didn't care for D9 or Elysium either (hated them, in fact, but Chappie is one of the worst films I've ever seen).
I hate Fincher too but PTA and Coen Brothers are some of the best directors working in hollywood. Not trying to give you a hard time though, props on Barton Fink & Brazil.
Alexander Ross
This may sound a little weebish, but I watched all of the old Toshiro Mifune (samurai) films on Hulu some time ago and loved them all.